Tuesday, May 12, 2009

Epic Weekend

We had a super busy weekend, and yesterday was super busy too, otherwise I would have told y'all all about it yesterday. I finally have a bit of time to myself today, though, so here we go.

On Saturday hubby had an appointment to go pick up his contacts. He goes to a vision store in the mall, so we thought we might go see a movie while we were out that way. We get ready to go, hop in the car, and barely went two blocks before we could hear one of the rear tires flopping on the pavement. Completely flat. So hubby pulled into a nearby parking lot and changed out the tire. Of course it was cold and rainy, and the parking lot was mostly sand. He was a mess afterwards. So we got the spare on, and headed back home.

Hubby's sister let us borrow her car, so we took the flat tire to Discount Tire to see if they could fix it. They said no, so we had to buy a new tire. Yay. Got the new tire, and headed to the mall, only an hour late for hubby's appointment. He got his contacts anyway, and some new shoes, and we went to the movies after all. We went to see X-Men Origins: Wolverine, and I thought it was pretty sweet. The only gripe I had about it was that before he gets the adamantium on his claws, they're all bumpy, because they're made of bone. They look like long pointy fingers. So one would think that a coating of adamantium would mean he'd have bumpy claws still, but no, they're smooth blades. There were a couple of other small discontinuities, but overall the action was great, and the plot was good too. I totally didn't see the end coming.

We watched quite a few movies this weekend, actually. I finally saw Twilight (yawn), and as I mentioned on yesterday's post, Marley and Me, which totally had me in tears at the end. I knew it had to happen, but that didn't make it any easier. I think there was one more we watched, but I can't seem to remember which one it was now.

Asara has finally visited the Argent Tournament, and is now a Valiant of Darnassus. In four more days, she'll be a Champion, and by then she'll be Exalted with Darnassus as well, so she'll get the Exalted Champion achievement as well. Gnomeregan will be next, so I can get her some Mechanostriders, and after that will be Exodar for some elekks. Hopefully when all that is done, she'll have her 50 mounts and an albino drake! If not, I'll head back to Terokkar and pick up a couple of Nether Rays or something. And of course, in the meantime, she's still doing her cooking and fishing dailies. She's up to 30 Cooking Awards or so, just 70 more to go for the Chef's hat.. oof.

That's about all for now, except to thank my wonderful hubby for the beautiful card, and my kids too for the cards they made me! Oh, and my mom, for remembering which Avon perfume was my favorite. I love you all!

3 fellow footsteps:

Mo said...

LoL at (yawn) for Twilight the movie.

Um, I don't even want to know what a 'nether ray' is -- I'm picturing someone lifting their kilt and their being a six-headed monster writhing about there...

Have a great day!

Linda said...

Yep on the yawn for Twilight and the tears for Marley & Me. We watched it on Sunday as part of our Chick Flick Sunday and I knew the dog was going to die and I'd end up crying, but watched and sniveled through the damn thing anyway! Ever try to answer a 911 call with a humongous lump in your throat? It ain't easy!

I might go see the new Star Trek movie this weekend, I hear it's pretty damned good - or as my dispatch friend who is a true Trekkie said - it's f*cking awesome! Sounds like a good recommendation to me!

Amazing Gracie said...

I'm a great-grandmother and I STILL can't watch a movie like Marley and Me with bawling my eyes out! I refuse to watch them now because I've spent enough time crying to last a lifetime. Boo-hoo!
~~~Blessings~~~